We're now part of the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority

19 April 2016 – 1322.2015-16 – Freedom of information request – PCC expenses

Request

Under the terms of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 could you please tell me if the Police and Crime Commissioner’s expenses and accounts comply with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAPs), Home Office Guidance or something else? If something else what, please?

Response

Extent and Result of Searches to Locate Information

To locate the information relevant to your request searches were carried out within the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC).

I can confirm that the information you have requested is held by the OPCC.

Decision

I have today decided to disclose the located information to you.

The information you have requested is published on the Police and Crime Commissioner’s (PCC’s) website under the following link:

https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Police-and-Crime-Commissioner-for-North-Yorkshire-Policy-Travel-and-Subsistence-Expenses.pdf

I have therefore decided to exempt providing you with a response pursuant to Section 21 Freedom of Information Act 2000 (the Act).

Section 17 of the Act requires North Yorkshire Police, when refusing to provide such information (because the information is exempt) to provide you the applicant with a notice which: (a) states that fact, (b) specifies the exemption in question and (c) states (if that would not otherwise be apparent) why the exemption applies.

Section 21 – Information Reasonably Accessible by Other Means

Section 21 is an absolute class based exemption and I am not required to consider the harm or public interest when applying this exemption.

Pursuant to Section 17(1) of the Act this letter acts as a Refusal Notice in response to your request.

Please note that systems used for recording information are not generic, nor are the procedures used locally in capturing the data. It should be noted therefore that this force’s response to your questions should not be used for comparison purposes with any other responses you may receive.