We're now part of the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority

Photos and images – Privacy notice

Published: 20 February 2024
Review date: 20 February 2025
Policy owner: Data Protection Officer

This privacy notice has been written to inform individuals about how and why Office of the North Yorkshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner processes personal data.
Specifically, it outlines how we may use your photographs and images.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the General Privacy Notice.

Who are we?

North Yorkshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner is a data controller as defined by the UK GDPR.  This means that we determine the purposes for which your personal data is processed and the manner of the processing.  We will only collect and use your personal data in ways that are compliant with data protection legislation.

The role of the DPO is to monitor our compliance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and advise on data protection issues.  If you would like to discuss this privacy notice or our use of your data, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Office of the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner
Harrogate Police Station
Beckwith Head Road
Harrogate
North Yorkshire
HG3 1FR
info@northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk // 01423 569562

What personal information do we collect?

The personal data we collect about you could include:

  • A picture or video of you the data subject, either on your own or as part of a group.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We process your information for the purposes outlined below:

  • For publicity purposes. This includes staff members as well as members of the public.
  • Staff images will be captured and retained for the purpose or identification and security.

Who do we obtain your information from?

We will capture these images ourselves or where appropriate source them directly from you.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your information with the following organisations:

 Newspapers

  • Publications
  • Social Media
  • Through our own website

We may also share information with other third parties where there is a lawful basis to do so. For example, we sometimes share information with the police for the purposes of crime detection or prevention.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your information in accordance with our Records Management Policy and Retention Schedule. The retention period for most of the information we process about you is determined by statutory obligations. Any personal information which we are not required by law to retain will only be kept for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil its purpose.

We may keep publications or media-related items for 6 years after the activity ends.

We may also retain some information for historical and archiving purposes in accordance with our Records Management policy.

What is our lawful basis for processing your information?

Under the UK GDPR, it is essential to have a lawful basis when processing personal information.  We normally rely on the following lawful bases:

  • Article 6(1)(a) – consent
  • Article 6(1)(b) – performance of a contract
  • Article 6(1)(e) – public task
  • Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent.  If you change your mind or are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this notice

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time.

This privacy notice was last reviewed 31 January 2024.