Jo Coles - York and North Yorkshire Deputy Mayor for Policing, Fire and Crime

Jo Coles - North Yorkshire Deputy Mayor for Policing, Fire and Crime

Volunteers – Privacy notice

Published: 20 February 2024
Review date: 20 February 2025
Policy owner: Data Protection Officer

This privacy notice has been written to inform individuals about how and why Office of the North Yorkshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner processes employee personal data.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the General Privacy Notice.

 

Who are we?

North Yorkshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner is a data controller as defined by the UK GDPR. This means that we determine the purposes for which your personal data is processed and the manner of the processing.  We will only collect and use your personal data in ways that are compliant with data protection legislation.

The role of the DPO is to monitor our compliance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and advise on data protection issues.  If you would like to discuss this privacy notice or our use of your data, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Office of the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner

Harrogate Police Station

Beckwith Head Road

Harrogate

North Yorkshire

HG3 1FR

info@northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk // 01423 569562

What personal information do we collect?

The personal data we collect about you could include:

  • Name, Address and any other contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Health and Disability
  • Emergency contact details
  • Banking information

Why do we collect your personal information?

We process your information for the purposes outlined below:

  • To meet the obligations under the volunteer agreement. This can include making sure that you are paid any expenses which are owed to you.
  • To meet a legal obligation, for example to ensure you have the right to live and work in the United Kingdom
  • With your consent, in terms of any information you may provide about your health so we might make reasonable adjustments and support you in anyway.

Who do we obtain your information from?

We normally receive this information directly from you.  However, we may also receive some information from the following third parties:

  • References provided on applying to the role

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your information with the following organisations:

 North Yorkshire Police (for the purpose of vetting)

We may also share information with other third parties where there is a lawful basis to do so. For example, we sometimes share information with the police for the purposes of crime detection or prevention.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your information in accordance with our Records Management Policy and Retention Schedule.  The retention period for most of the information we process about you is determined by statutory obligations. Any personal information which we are not required by law to retain will only be kept for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil its purpose.

We may also retain some information for historical and archiving purposes in accordance with our Records Management policy.

What is our lawful basis for processing your information?

Under the UK GDPR, it is essential to have a lawful basis when processing personal information.  We normally rely on the following lawful bases:

  • Article 6(1)(a) – consent
  • Article 6(1)(b) – performance of a contract
  • Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent.  If you change your mind or are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Some of the information we collect about you is classed as special category data under the UK GDPR.  The additional conditions that allow for processing this data are:

(a) Explicit Consent

(b) Employment, social security and social protection (if authorised by law)

Changes to this notice

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time.

This privacy notice was last reviewed 31 January 2024.