We're now part of the York & North Yorkshire Combined Authority

Survey Privacy Notice 

Published: 06 June 2024
Review date: 31 January 2025
Policy owner: Data Protection Officer

Survey Privacy Notice 

 This privacy notice has been written to inform individuals about how and why York and North Yorkshire Office for Policing, Fire, Crime and Commissioning processes personal data during consultations or surveys.  

 This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the General Privacy Notice.   

 Who are we? 

York and North Yorkshire Office for Policing, Fire, Crime and Commissioning is a data controller as defined by the UK GDPR. This means that we determine the purposes for which your personal data is processed and the manner of the processing.  We will only collect and use your personal data in ways that are compliant with data protection legislation.  

 The role of the DPO is to monitor our compliance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and advise on data protection issues.  If you would like to discuss this privacy notice or our use of your data, please contact: 

Data Protection Officer
Office of the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner
Harrogate Police Station
Beckwith Head Road
Harrogate
North Yorkshire
HG3 1FR
info@northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk // 01423 569562

What personal information do we collect? 

The personal data we collect about you varies depending on the consultation or survey. 

In all cases, we limit information to the following: 

  • What we need to know; 
  • Information for monitoring purposes 

We publish summaries of consultation responses.  Summaries do not contain personal data. 

Why do we collect your personal information? 

The role of the Office is designed to be the link between the public and North Yorkshire Police and North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service, which are delivered on its behalf. 

The public elect an individual to hold Chief Constables and the force and the Chief Fire Office and service to account. Therefore, this makes the police and fire and rescue service answerable to the communities, which they serve. 

Therefore, a key role of the Office is to represent and engage with local communities. This is to help establish and deliver policing and fire priorities. 

The Office has a duty to consult with local communities. This is set out in several pieces of legislation. 

Who do we obtain your information from? 

We receive this information directly from you.   

Who do we share your personal data with? 

We use Smart Survey to carry out online consultations. By completing an online consultation, you agree that your information will be transferred to Smart Survey. This is for processing in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Data Processing Agreement (standard contractual terms). 

Sometimes, third parties consult on our behalf. We may also work jointly with partner organisations. When this happens, we will make it clear from the outset. We will state who that third party is and tell you about any related privacy notices, terms or conditions. 

We have contracts in place with Smart Survey and any other company we contract with to conduct surveys on our behalf. This is to make sure that your data is protected in accordance with the law. 

How long do we keep your personal data for? 

We will retain your information in accordance with Records Management Policy and Retention Schedule. The retention period for most of the information we process about you is determined by statutory obligations. Any personal information which we are not required by law to retain will only be kept for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil its purpose.  

The Office keeps personal information until we complete statistical analysis. It is then deleted. 

However, we may publish summaries of responses. They may be available indefinitely or in line with statutory requirements. However, summaries do not contain personal information. 

What is our lawful basis for processing your information? 

Under the UK GDPR, it is essential to have a lawful basis when processing personal information.  We normally rely on the following lawful bases: 

Article 6(1)(e) – public interest 

Where we process special categories of personal data, we will do so for one or more of the following reasons; 

Under GDPR Article 9 (2) is necessary for substantial public interest. 

Changes to this notice 

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time.   

 This privacy notice was last reviewed 31 January 2024.